official site of
hills basketball association inc

REPRESENTATIVE COACHES

HILLS HORNETS REPRESENTATIVE COACHES 2018

Congratulations to the selected coaches for our 2018 season.

HBA have communicated with each individual coach as we understand that each circumstance is different. We have decided, in consultation with our new coaching staff that coaches certain age groups will not be announced until after player selection. This is to ensure the fair and transparent selection of players for each age group as some of our newly appointed coaches have children in their age groups/divisions.

Independent coaches have been selected to assist with selections and determine where/if the child should be selected.

While we have named three teams in certain age groups, it will depend on the playing numbers we have throughout the trials. Please note that in 2018 HBA will be entering teams into Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 of the Metro Junior League.

2018 Junior Girls Program

Independent Coach

12G1 - HC Lyle Vallance

Zoe Burke

12G2 - HC Laura Obilinovic AC Emily Shephard

Zoe Burke

12G3 - HC has been appointed

Zoe Burke

14G1 - HC Jenny Sing

Jordan Nast

14G2 - HC Zoe Burke

Jordan Nast

14G3 - HC Richard Clarke

Jordan Nast

16G1 - HC Mitzi Crawford AC Nic Graham M Ros Graham

Steve Burke

16G2 - HC has been appointed

Steve Burke

18G1 - HC Michael Farrell

Mitzi Crawford

18G2 - HC Damien Power

Mitzi Crawford

2018 Junior Boys Program

Independent Coach

12B1 - HC Robert Meyrick

Ari Ripoll

12B2 - HC Lachlan Hudson AC Campbell Ripoll

Ari Ripoll

12B3 - HC has been appointed

Ari Ripoll

14B1 - HC David Hayman

Richard Howard

14B2 - HC has been appointed

Richard Howard

14B3 - HC has been appointed

Richard Howard

16B1 - HC Daniel Trikilis

Jim Roditis

16B2 - HC Shaun Purcell

Jim Roditis

16B3 - HC Michael Claus

Jim Roditis

18B1 - HC Richard Howard AC Paul Brotherson

Lyle Vallance

18B2 - HC Ari Ripoll

Lyle Vallance

2018 Senior Program Coaches

 

Championship Men - HC Terry Johnson 

 

Championship Women - Coach to be appointed

 

Divison One Men - HC Jim Roditis AC Russell Graham

 

Youth League Men 1 - HC Daniel Trikilis AC Robert Davidson

 

Youth League Women 1 - HC Darren Marshall

 

Youth League Men 2 - HC Ari Ripoll AC Robert Dunlop

 

For further information please contact Christie Graham on 02 9894-8944 (ext 3) or christie@hillshornets.com.au

HillsSide Hotels
Waratah League - Basketball NSW
  • Hills Sports Stadium, Home of the Hills Hornets, Fred Caterson Reserve, Caterson Drive, Castle Hill
  • (02) 9894-8944
  • info@hillshornets.com.au